Data privacy

So that you feel safe with us

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the nature, duration and scope of data collection, in particular in connection with our website.
This Privacy Policy provides information on what personal data we process in connection with our casinostmoritz.ch website and our other offerings. In particular, we inform you about what we process personal data for, how we process it and where we process it. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures an adequate level of data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Casino St. Moritz AG
Casino St. Moritz AG
Via Veglia 3
7500 St. Moritz

info@casinostmoritz.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

    • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
    • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to be able to advertise for it as required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
    • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data, contract data and payment data.

We process personal data that is necessary to provide our service in a permanent, user-friendly and secure manner.

We process personal data for the period necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer necessary is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process have in principle a right to deletion.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialised providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

We process personal data jointly with third parties.

We process personal data as a matter of principle only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides to us voluntarily and ourselves when contacting us – for example, by letter, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, insofar as and to the extent that such processing is permissible for legal reasons.

4. Applications

We process personal data about applicants to the extent that it is necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent performance of an employment contract. The necessary personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process the personal data that applicants provide voluntarily, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents.

5. Personal data abroad

We process personal data in principle in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on Earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided the law there is in accordance with assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council, and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, in particular by appropriate safeguards in the form of standard data protection clauses. Exceptionally, we may export personal data to states without adequate or appropriate data protection if the specific data protection law requirements for this are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects.

6. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to rectification, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – obtain confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the GDPR applies – revoke consent they have given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

7. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is via SSL / TLS.

Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without any reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

8. Use of the website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are pieces of data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” when you visit us or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. Cookies make it possible in particular to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and when necessary.

For cookies that are not stored on your computer, you may deactivate them at any time.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for many services via the AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information for each access to our website.

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliably, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files.

8.3 Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

9. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our offer. Personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include, for example, the right to information.

We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) for our Social Media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). Page Insights provides information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to help us deliver our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

More information about our social media presence on Facebook.

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook’s data protection officer can be found in the Data Protection Statement of Facebook. We have entered into the so-called “Responsible Party Addendum” with Facebook and have thereby agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the relevant information can be found on the page “Page Insights Information” including “Page Insights Data Information”.

10. Third party services

We use third party services to provide our service in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offering as well as from other sources – including with cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form.

We use in particular:

10.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from third parties in order to be able to make use of required digital infrastructure for our offer. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

We use in particular:

10.2 Social media functions and social media content

We use third party services and plugins to embed features and content from social media platforms, as well as to enable sharing of content on social media platforms and through other means

We use in particular:

10.3 Maps

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

We use in particular:

10.4 Fonts

We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols on our website.

We use in particular:

11. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website to enable us to use additional features.

We use in particular:

12. Performance and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offer is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website. We can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used (“A/B test” method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can, in particular, correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly in demand or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are basically shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymisation as well as to improve the data protection of visitors to our website (“IP masking”).

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, allocate the use of our online offer to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your consent to this allocation in advance.

We use in particular:

  • Matomo: performance and reach measurement; provider: Matomo (free open source software); data protection information: use on own server infrastructure and with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, “List of all Matomo Features”).

13. Final provisions

We have created this privacy policy using the Privacy Policy Generator from Privacy Partners.

We may amend and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate manner, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

ISMS Policy CSMAG

Opening hours

  • Fri/Sat 4.00 p.m. to 3.00 a.m.
  • Sun/Thur 6.00 p.m. to 3.00 a.m.
  • Table games from 20.00

Contact